The parties can modify this instruction to suit the particular facts of the case at issue. 2405, 165 L.Ed.2d 345 (2006). Dailey, 129 Wn.2d at 57577. Washington State Supreme Court Committee on Jury Instructions. On-Demand Webinars Watch pre-recorded versions of our recent webinars, at your own convenience. ESB 5165 adds citizenship or immigrant status to the list of protected classes in the WLAD. The WLAD was originally enacted in 1949, and the relevant section, RCW 49.60.030(2), states as follows: Any person deeming himself or herself injured by any act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, or to recover the actual damages sustained by the person, or both, together with the cost of suit including reasonable attorneys fees or any other appropriate remedy authorized by this chapter or the United States Civil Rights Act of 1964 as amended, or the Federal Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. Title VII provides: Unfair practices with respect to credit transactions. Prac., Wash. Pattern Jury Instr. The average courtroom awards are generally higher, approximately $90,000 and $500,000. The lawsuit was settled through a consent decree, the victims received $85,000. U.S. Govt. Protected classes include Race or Color; National Origin; Creed; Sex or Pregnancy; Sexual Orientation or Gender Identity; Veteran or Military Status; presence of any sensory, mental, or physical actual Disability or perceived Disability; use of a service animal; HIV or Hepatitis C; Marital Status (except in public accommodation); Breastfeeding (in public accommodation); Age (40+ employment only); and Families with Children (housing only).