(m) The Department of Housing Preservation and Development (HPD) shall not have costs taxed against it, and shall be exempt from paying any fees required by this section or the NYCCCA. Further authorizations to examine and make copies of additional hospital records, other records, X-ray or other technicians' reports as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this section must also be delivered with the medical reports. 208.40 Arbitration CPLR 304 (a) states in pertinent part that "an action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice in accordance with rule twenty-one hundred two of this chapter." Defendants' motion papers consist of a notice of motion, an affidavit by defendant Gerald J. April 14, 1993. Oct. 1, 2014. Unless so filed, the names of the parties shall not be called; nor shall any such names be called unless they appear on a written or typewritten calendar.