Rather, this requirement will be met if joinder of all members is extremely difficult or inconvenient. In the early 1900s, German communities typically ran their own private schools where students received instruction in both German and English. One of the principal reasons for enacting Rule 23 was to ensure that all members of the class would be bound by the court's judgment, whether favorable or unfavorable. Loading. Therefore, the Court will treat the plaintiffs' claims for relief as twofold: one relief for violation of state law and another relief for violation of federal law. Section 1703(f) of this act declares: "No state shall deny educational opportunities to an individual on account of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin by (f) the failure of an educational agency to take appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by its students in its instructional programs.". Some of these cases, such as Flores v. Arizona (2000) and Williams v. California (settled in 2004), include or specifically address inadequacies related to the education of ELL students.